2017 Model Legislature and Court conference

BCSD high school students earn top honors
Posted on 12/05/2017
This is the image for the news article titled BCSD high school students earn top honors

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Friday, December 1, 2017 

High school students take top honors, win key elections at Youth in Government conference

BEAUFORT – Beaufort County high school students earned numerous top honors and won key elections at the recent state 2017 Model Legislature and Court conference in Columbia.

More than 2,000 high school students attended the three-day event at the Columbia Convention Center, participating in simulations of South Carolina's democratic process. Acting as state legislators, the students wrote, debated and voted on legislation.  Students also acted as candidates, lobbyists, news media, lawyers and judges.  Officers elected by students serve as Governor, Lt. Governor, Speaker of the House, Attorney General, Secretary of State, Secretary of Education and Comptroller General.

Beaufort High and Bluffton High students were honored as “premier delegations” to the annual event.  In addition, Beaufort, Bluffton and May River high school students earned a variety of individual honors.

Four of the five statewide officials elected for next year’s conference are Beaufort County School District students:

  • Governor Maile Paulmeier (Bluffton)
  • Lt. Governor John Acker (Bluffton)
  • Attorney General Caleb Weis (Bluffton)
  • Superintendent of Education Maya Williams (May River)

“This was an absolutely outstanding performance by Beaufort County’s students,” said Superintendent Jeff Moss.  “Our entire community can take justifiable pride in their achievements.”

More than 20 additional students earned individual recognitions at the conference.

Mock Legislature Individual Awards

  • Katherine Anderson (Bluffton) – Outstanding Statesmen in the Premier House of Representatives
  • Siris Liptak (Bluffton) – Outstanding Statesmen in the Premier Senate
  • Andy Mendez (Bluffton) – Outstanding Statesmen in the Senate

Bill Award
Rachel Woods and Taylor Stevens (Bluffton) – Outstanding Bill in House of Representatives

Appeals Awards

  • Caleb Weis and Caleb Watkins (Bluffton) – Top appeals legal team
  • Caleb Weis (Bluffton) – Top appeals attorney overall

Leadership
Decker Paulmeier (Bluffton) – Drew Everson Outstanding Leadership Award (one of two awards)

National Conferences

  • Decker Paulmeier, Maile Paulmeier, John Acker, Will Schmidt, Caleb Weis, alternates Zoe Paulmeier and Colin Young (Bluffton) – Chosen to attend the 2018 national Conference on National Affairs.
  • Caleb Weis, Caleb Watkins, Decker Paulmeier, Maile Paulmeier, Will Schmidt (Bluffton) – Chosen to attend the 2018 National Judicial Conference 

Committee Chairs: Britannia Mowatt, Katlynne Cuff, Rachel Riley, Colin Young, Tina Tran (Bluffton)

Students in leadership roles at this year’s state conference

  • Clerks:  Serena Lin, Megan Macioszek (Bluffton)
  • Associate Justice on Supreme Court:  Decker Paulmeier (Bluffton)
  • Speaker of the House:  Maile Paulmeier (Bluffton)
  • Comptroller General:  Will Schmidt (Bluffton)

Senator Clemente Pinckney Award:  Ta’Leah Morgan (Beaufort)

Outstanding Statesmen Award for the Premier Senate:  Lizzy Stinson (May River)